CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84680

Ms. Karen Kuza
The Marmaxx Group
Imports Rt. J4S
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kuza:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 91020S is a woman’s woven blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The front panels and sleeves are overlaid with a sheer 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a mandarin collar, short sleeves, side vents and a full front opening secured by fourteen button and loop closures.

Style 91107S is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The blouse extends to the knee and has side vents secured by lacing.

The applicable subheading for styles 91020S and 91107S will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 91020S and 91107S fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division